Life Members and Patrons 1987 - 2016

Individuals who became Life Members have made a visionary commitment to preserve Minnesota’s military history and to educate the public about it. Patrons (organizations and businesses that contributed at least $500 in a single year) have likewise demonstrated their invaluable support for these goals.

We salute ALL of them here, including those now deceased:

INDIVIDUAL LIFE MEMBERS

John D. Abrahamson

Frank Adamich

John F. Adams

Jerald N. Albrecht

Alan & Ann M. Anderson

Arnold C. Anderson

Donald N. Anderson

Eugene R. Andreotti

Philip S. Andrews

Thomas G. Armstrong

Dean Ascheman

Robert B. Ballou

William Beery

Alice Bekke

Douglas P. Bekke

Harvey Bekke

Helen Bekke

Michael Belzer

Paul & Marilyn Bender

James G. Bennett

Steve W. Beranek

Bill and Rita Blaine

Robert L. Blevins

Calvin B. Blomquist

Patrick S. Boab

C. Dwayne Boerner

Robert L. Boone

Scott W. Boris

Darwin and Sue Bostic

Harold D. Bruns

James Buxton

David J. Byron

Hale D. Carr

W. H. Cheeseman

Tom Chial

Virgil Chirhart

Edward L. Ciminski

Gage N. Colby

Lynn Craine

Keith W. Davidson

Roger D. Delgehausen

Susan DeSimone

Kenneth B. Digre

Lyle C. Doerr

Jeanne T. Doheny

Terry J. Dorenbush

Raphael G. Eckman

Benita Egan

Felix & Ginnie Elicerio

Jack D. Elmquist

Carl & Eunice Erickson

Rick Erlandson

Janese Evans

Charles W. Extrand

Norma J. Extrand

John F. Falconer

Michael R. Farris

Jerome O. Faust

Marvin R. Fellman

Leonard T. Fielding

Joe Fitzharris

James B. Fleming

Ross Fortier

James S. Gabriel

Winnifred Galbraith

Dirk L. Gasterland

John R. Gazelka

Donald C. Grant

Merlyn W. Gritzmacher

Charles E. Gusek

Edward R. Gusek

Walter T. Gusek

Julian Halvorson

Harold Hammerbeck

John Handeland

Rodney Hannula

David L. Hanson

Douglas Hanson

Pamela Hanson

Wayne Hassell

Richard & Betty Hayes

Wayne & Joan Hayes

Ronald Hein

Paul & Kelly Henderson

Larry J. Herke

Ray T. Hermanson

Gary Hill

Edward & Audrey Hoeller

John & Audrey Hohncke

Joseph L. Horacek

Patricia Miller Horner

Todd Horness

Clayton Hovda

James A. Hovda

Paul Howard

Mike Huddleston

Robert G. Hystad

Lloyd J. Jackson

Tom & Barb James

James & Dorothea Johns

Anton J. Johnson

Craig Johnson

David A. Johnson

James Johnson

James E. Johnson

Jack and Judith Johnson

Kenneth C. Johnson

O. Guy Johnson

Douglas L. Julin

Timothy Kennedy

Neal Keppers

Edward R. Kiefer

Lawrence & Jan Kiefer

Richard C. Kloss

Gary Koch

John C. Kolb

Guy Konietzko

Axel Kornfuehrer

O. K. Korth, Jr.

William G. Kreger

Allen Kuebelbeck

Stu Kunde

Robert R. Kundel

David W. Larson

Kevin Larson

Lance Larson

Gary LeBlanc

Robert E. Leighton

Ken LeVasseur

Carl & Bonnie Lidberg

Geraldine Longfellow

James C. LoPesio

Duane G. Lorsung

Arthur A. Ludwig

David Lueck

James W. Lund

Gerald E. Lundberg

Mercedes V. Lundberg

William S. Lundberg, Jr.

Raymond H. Lunde

Richard F. Mallan

E. L. Masoner

Bill Mattson

Paul A. Melchert

Bernie Melter

Robert Mendenhall

Paul V. Meyer

Tim Meininger

Frank Messina

Gerald A. Miller

Richard J. Miller

Susan K. Miller

Tom and Jean Miller

Stewart C. Mills Jr.

Stewart C. Mills III

Ray Monjeau

A. Paul Monteen

Mark A. Muesing

Shawn Murphy

Kimberle Nagle

Richard C. Nash

Ryan & Bobbi Jo Nash

Anthony R. Nathe

Mark Nauman

Ken Neihart

Kelly J. Nelson

Thomas E. Nesbitt

David G. Newhall

Gregory Oakland

Patricia O’Connell

John B. O’Leary

Valentine O’Malley

John L. O’Neill, Jr.

Gustav R. Oberg

Gary and Karen Oftelie

Daniel Ojeda, Jr.

Glenn S. Oliver

Stephen Osman

Andrew Ostapenko

Nicholas & Joan Ostapenko

Terry Palmer

David W. Pearson

Clifford Peet

Ferdinand Peters

LeRoy P. Poganski

Richard Pomrenke

Lawrence Pruden

Bob Reeve

Donald M. Ritchie

John & Janet Roe

Tom Rohland

Robert G. Rupp

William A. Russell

Peter J. Sajevic

John J. Salchert

Eugene & Phyllis Sammon

Sidney K. Schmuckler

Cristen Schnabel

Eugene R. J. Schnabel

Jen Schnabel

Roman Schroeder

Chester J. Schultz

Kenneth L. Schumann

John M. Schuster

DeWayne Schwanke

James L. Sieberlich

William J. Senn

Larry Shellito

James Sieben

Kenneth Simurdiak

Kenneth J. Slipka

Dale W. Smith

Harry R. Smith

Leland P. Smith

Don Solwold

Robert A. Stangl

James Starr

Kenneth J. Streiff

Jacob J. Strouse

Darol Studer

Jeffrey A. Thielen

Dale J. Thompson

Edmund C. Tiemann

Christopher Tong

Michelle Tray

Jon L. Trost

Ugro, Gail

Wm. & Helen Vadnais

Daniel Vandeberg

John W. Vessey, Jr.

Francis J. Vojta

James Volstad

Edward Waldon

Robert G. Walker

Eldon & Jeanette Warburton

Clinton W. Weber

Allen J. Welters

LeRoy W. Wentland

Robert J. Wienhold

Mark Wiens

Thomas D. Wilharber

Dale Wippler

Kenneth O. Wofford

Roger L. Woods

James H. Youngquist

Ken Zieska

AMERICAN LEGION PATRONS

Grand Voiture 40 & 8

Post 102, Anoka

Post 1776, Apple Valley

Post 550, Bloomington

Post 550 Aux, Bloomington

Post 255, Brainerd

Post 600, Champlin

Post 323, Clearwater

Post 334, Coon Rapids

Post 334  SAL, Coon Rapids

Post 334 Aux, Coon Rapids

Post 20, Crookston

Post 474, Crystal

Post 177, Dawson

Post 15, Detroit Lakes

Post 617, Eagle Lake

Post 157, East Grand Forks

Post 381, Eden Valley

Post 303, Fridley

Post 523, Golden Valley

Post 478, Hardwick

Post 424, Inver Grove Heights

Post 443, Ironton

Post 11, Mankato

Post 131, Maple Lake

Post 101, Melrose

Post 359, Milan

Post 59, Montevideo

Post 627, Nisswa

Post 395, Onamia

Post 172, Osseo

Post 49, Pequot Lakes

Post 613, Pine River

Post 216, Princeton

Post 292, Richmond

Voiture #327, Rochester

Post 251, Robbinsdale

Post 542, Roseville

Post 643, Savage

Post 2, Shakopee

Post 190, St. Charles

Post 622, St. Francis

Post 98, St. Paul Park

Post 37, St. Peter

Post 117, Thief River Falls

Post 239, Virginia

Post 150, Waconia

Post 428, Waite Park

Post 428 Aux., Waite Park

Post 134, Walker

Post 71, West Duluth

Post 168, White Bear Lake

Post 560, Zimmerman

VFW PATRONS

Post 936, Alexandria

Post 1647 Auxiliary, Baxter

Post 1403, Benson

Post 6316, Blaine

Post 1647, Brainerd

Post 1647 Auxiliary, Brainerd

Post 3915, Brooklyn Park

Post 494, Crystal

Post 1676, Detroit Lakes

Post 3817, East Grand Forks

Post 1816, Garrison

Post 1210, Hastings

Post 425, Hopkins

Post 3839, Jenkins

Post 8729, Lake City

Post 6583 Auxiliary, Lino Lakes

Post 7050, Melrose

Post 1223 Auxiliary, Moorhead

Post 8731, Monticello

Post 7266, New Auburn

Post 7902, Osakis

Post 3723, Owatonna

Post 6208, Prior Lake

Post 9073, Randall

Post 1215, Rochester

Post 7555, Roseville

Post 6845, St. Paul

Post 8261, Sherburn

Post 6204, Silver Bay

Post 4582, Starbuck

Post 323, Stillwater

Post 5462, Waconia

Post 3922, Wadena

Post 1642, Waseca

Post 1639, Willmar

FOUNDATION, ORGANIZATION, AND BUSINESS PATRONS

8th Air Force Historical Society

125th Field Artillery Association

135th Infantry Commemorative Volunteers

151st Field Artillery Association

187th Regt. Combat Team

215th Coast Artillery Association

47th Inf. Div. JAG

Alliant Techsystems, Inc.

American National Bank, Little Falls

Benton Telecommunications Foundation

Blaine Jaycees

Brainerd Lions Club

Commander's Task Force, State of Minnesota

Corporate Commission, Mille Lacs Band of Ojibwe

Coulee State Bank

Crow Wing Power Community Trust

Donahue Harley-Davidson

Eagles Aerie #3063, Alexandria

Eagles Aerie #287, Brainerd

Eagles Aerie #4120, Shakopee

Fraternal Order of Eagles, Elk River

Ft. Snelling Flower & Garden Club

Garrison Lions Club

Grand Casino Mille Lacs

Grand [Masonic] Lodge of Minnesota

Grey Eagle Lions Club

Heritage Arms Society

IBM

Jewish War Veterans Foundation

Katherine B. Andersen Fund, St. Paul Foundation

Last Man Club

Little Falls Lions Club

Melrose Lions Club

Mille Lacs Band AmVets

Mills Fleet Farm, Brainerd

Minnesota Masonic Charities

Minnesota National Guard Association

Minnesota National Guard Enlisted Association

Minnesota Power Foundation

Minnesota Veterans 4 Veterans

Minnesota Weapons Collectors Association

Mississippi Valley Cattlemen's Association

Osseo Lions Club

Prairie Island Tribal Council

St. Cloud Lions Club

St. Croix Valley Civil War Roundtable

St. Gabriel's Hospital, Little Falls

Starbuck Jaycees

Twin Cities Civil War Roundtable

U. S. West Communications

Underwood Area Lions Club

United Defense, L. P.

Zumbro Valley Arms Collectors Association

 


Thanks to all our donors—past, present, and future. WE SALUTE YOU!

The Donor Roll Call on this web page acknowledges those who became Life Members or Patrons of the Military Historical Society of Minnesota or the Minnesota Military Museum from January 1, 1987 through December 31, 2016. We have made every effort to ensure the accuracy of our records. If you notice an omission or error, please accept our apologies and contact Sandy Erickson: e-mail serickson@mnmilitarymuseum.org or phone 320-616-6050.