Memorialization and Court of Honor 

Individuals with distinguished records of military service have been memorialized at Camp Ripley since 1933—initially by having a facility or physical feature named after them (e.g., a street, building, or prominent terrain location). In more recent years, the names of memorialized individuals are normally inscribed in the Court of Honor, an outdoor plaza/monument located on the grounds of the Minnesota Military Museum.  

Criteria for Consideration

  • For heroism – members of the Minnesota Army National Guard who have been officially recognized for acts of valor or heroism at the risk of one’s life while in either state or federal military service.
  • For distinguished professional achievement and service – military personnel who have attained uncommon prestige as a member of the Minnesota Army National Guard or as a civilian employee of the Minnesota Department of Military Affairs, or have died in the line of duty. 

A Memorialization Board appointed by the Adjutant General solicits nominations, screens the candidates, and makes recommendations to the Adjutant General for naming to the Court of Honor.  The process is now conducted annually.

Click on the link below to open or save a printable copy of the regulation governing memorializations at Camp Ripley.

MNGR_1-33.pdf

Memorialization Roster 1933-2017

NAME RANK YEAR MEMORIALIZATION SITE

Aasgaard, Almer M.

PVT

1933

Aasgaard Woods (209.40-258.00)

Acker, William H.

BG

1988

Acker Place (road entry to Bldg 5-2)

Adams, Benjamin J.

SGT

1933

Adams Woods (207.90-258.50)

Ahles, Duane J.

CSM

2002

Court of Honor

Albee, George F.

1LT

1933

Albee Woods (212.85-255.95)

Allie, Francis

PVT

1933

Allie Woods (211.25-265.45)

Anderson, Arnold C.

BG

1998

Court of Honor

Anderson, Gust W.

PVT

1933

Anderson Woods (214.20-256.90)

Arkman, Frank

PVT

1933

Arkman Woods (213.25-255.55)

Arne, Gary D.

CW5

2013

Court of Honor

Atwood, Allen E.

PVT

1933

Atwood Hill (209.50-259.75)

Baker, John N.

PVT

1933

Baker Hill (208.95-257.85)

Baker, Robert 0.

LTC

1988

Baker Place (road entry to Bldg. 11-1)

Barber, Harold M.

PFC

1933

Barber Hill (210.00-259.75)

Bartel, Otto G.A.

PVT

1933

Bartel Ridge (209.70-252.85)

Bartlett, Linden  C. "Bud"

CW4

1990

Bartlett Supply Bldg. (Bldg. 7-62)

Bast, Henry A.

PVT

1933

Bast Woods (212.25-258.75)

Bathke, John

BG

2006

Court of Honor

Bean, Edward S.

MAJ

1933

Bean Woods (209.30-257.40)

Beck, Walter M.

PVT

1933

Beck Woods (213.35-258.10)

Beebe, Jay G.

LTC

2011

Court of Honor

Bellos, Michael J.

MSG

2009

Court of Honor

Benda, Charles

CSM

2006

Court of Honor

Benjamin, George

PFC

1933

Benjamin Woods (208.50-259.50)

Bentz, Jerome  R.

1SG

2008

Court of Honor

Beseman, Albert J.

PFC

1933

Beseman Hill (209.90-257.05)

Bettenburg, Philip C.

MG

1988

Bettenburg Ave.

Bettenburg, Philip C.

MG

1988

Bettenburg Hall (Bldg. 9-132)

Bird, Alex

SGT

1933

Bird Woods (207.80-263.58)

Blevins, Robert L.

MG

1990

Blevins Hall (Bldg. 9-133)

Bloedel, Gary

CW5

2006

Court of Honor

Bloomer, Samuel

SGT

1992

Bloomer Flag Pole (at Post HQ)

Bode, Louis O.

COL

2017

Court of Honor

Booge, Kelly M.

CSM

2009

Court of Honor

Booge, Roger A.

lSG

1998

·court  of Honor

Boone, Robert L.

CSM

2011

Court of Honor

Bordwell, Dean A.

SGM

2004

Court of Honor

Bowen, Ivan

COL

1988

Bowen Ave. (E-W road in Area 10)

Bradley III, Charles H.

CSM

1989

Bradley Hall (Bldg 23-1)

Brinkman, Carl E.

PVT

1933

Brinkman Woods (211.30-266.20)

Buckley, Walter H.

CPL

1933

Buckley Woods (209.00-260.65)

Budd, William H.

PVT

1933

Budd Hill (210.55-256.50)

Burkhard, Oscar

PVT

1933

Burkhard Woods (213.55-256.80)

Bushers, John

1LT

1933

Bushers Woods (210.20-258.30)

Bynell, Harlan D.

COL

1988

Bynell Hall (Bldg. 10-2)

Cahill, Bernard J.

BG

2004

Court of Honor

Calvin, Arthur L.

PVT

1933

Calvin Ridge (212.90-259.00)

Carlson, Albert R.

PFC

1933

Carlson Woods (210.80-259.10)

Castle, Henry A.

BG

1988

Castle Place (road entry to Bldg. 5-1)

Cauley, George W.

SPC

2016

Court of Honor

Cheeseman, William H.

BG

1988

Cheeseman Hall (Bldg. 19-71)

Chilson, Lynette Ann

SSG

1988

Chilson Lounge (in Bldg. 15-71)

Chisholm, Leslie F.

COL

2012

Court of Honor

Christensen, Wallace G.

CW4

1988

Christensen Hall (Bldg. 9-71)

Christie, John S.

SGT

1933

Christie Woods (210.20-258.95)

Cich, Richard P.

CSM

1989

Cich Hall (Bldg. 10-3)

Clemans, Ezra C.

LTC

1992

Clemans Ave. (E-W road in Area 3)

Clofer, Clarence G.

MMC

1933

Clofer Hill (209.90-257.40)

Cochran, Thomas

COL

2006

Court of Honor

Colburn, Oscar E.

PFC

1933

Colburn Woods (209.60-262.90)

Collins, Stewart G.

BG

1988

Collins Ave. (E-W road in Areas 10, 21, 22, 23)

Colvill III, William

BG

1933

Colvill Ridge (213.20-258.0)

Conrad, Edwin M.

CPT

1933

Conrad Hill (209.15-257.85)

Cook, Richard E.

MG

1988

Cook Hall (Bldg. 9-131)

Corriston, Frank T.

COL

1988

Court of Honor

Cox, John  H.

BG

1996

Court of Honor

Cox, Rita K.

CW2

2000

Court of Honor

Crawford Jr., Mathew D.

ENS

1933

Crawford Woods (210.10-261.15)

Cunningham, Floyd L.

1LT

1933

Cunningham Woods/Road (212.95-253.90)

Cutter, Edward B.

1LT

1933

Cutter Hill (212.42-257.62)

Dahnke, Carl F.

PVT

1933

Dahnke Woods (212.60-258.60)

Dale, Martin H.

PVT

1933

Dale Lake (207.10-259.20)

Day, David F.

SSG

2016

Court of Honor

Davis, Harley B.

COL

1988

Davis Hangar (Bldg.8-96)

Dean, George W.

CSM

1994

Court of Honor

Dean, Westley G.

1SG

1933

Dean Hill (209.60-260.97)

Delgehausen, Roger D.

BG

2004

Court of Honor

DeMars, Steven

COL

2006

Court of Honor

DeParcq, John H.

1SG

1933

DeParcq Woods (215.40-254.20)

DePue, David T.

PFC

1933

DePue Woods (215.65-256.35)

DeRosier, Roy W.

BG

1988

Roy DeRosier Shop (Bldg U-60)

Dickinson, George A.

1LT

1954

Dickinson Hill

Dietrick, Franklin J.

PVT

1933

Dietrick Woods (209.40-264.60)

Dillion, James

MSG

2006

Court of Honor

Doerr, Lyle C.

MG

2002

Court of Honor

Donaldson, Glenn S.

PFC

1933

Donaldson Woods (213.45-256.45)

Donner, August

PVT

1933

Donner Woods (214.40-257.25)

Donwen, Albert  F.

PVT

1933

Donwen Woods (212.10-260.38)

Dorenbush, Terry

COL

2006

Court of Honor

Douglass, Robert M.

BG

1988

Douglass Place (street to Bldg.7-1)

Drevnick, Daniel P.

SPC

2016

Court of Honor

DuPrey, Napoleon

PFC

1933

DuPrey Woods (211.05-257.45)

Eckmann, William H.

PVT

1933

Eckmann Woods (209.40-261.30)

Edman, Andrew

PVT

1933

Edman Hill (209.50-262.15)

Elicerio, David J.

MG

2017

Court of Honor

Ellefson, Merlin E.

1SG

2012

Court of Honor

Elliott, Clark R.

LTC

1933

Elliott Hill (208.95-260.20)

Elsner, Donald L.

CPL

1989

Elsner Place (road entry to Bldg.3-3)

Elstad, Clarence

PVT

1933

Elstad Woods (209.30-260.40)

Englebart, Irving B.

CPL

1933

Englebart Woods (208.50-263.95)

Erickson, Carl E.

COL

1990

Erickson Training Room (in Regional TNG Site Maint

Erickson, Frank R.

1LT

1988

Swenson Road (N-S road in Areas 21, 22)

Erickson, Ray J.

LTC

1992

Ray J. Erickson l.AW Range

Erlandson, Rick D.

MG

2010

Court of Honor

Extrand, Charles W.

COL

2000

Court of Honor

Falk, Edward G.

MAJ

1933

Falk Woods (213.70-254.00)

Farrow, Charles L.

MSG

2008

Court of Honor

Faust, Ramon B.

BG

1988

Faust Hall (Bldg. 11-2)

Feller, Seward F.

PVT

1933

Feller Hill (209.72-263.50)

Fellman, Marvin R.

COL

1996

Court of Honor

Ferrell, Richard  H.

PVT

1933

Ferrell Lake (208.60-258.80)

Flahave, John R.

SGM

1989

Flahave Room (in Bldg. U-1)

Forberg, Joe A.

MG

1994

Court of Honor

Forslund, Gerald W.

BG

1988

Forslund Hall (Bldg. 10-1)

Foster, Henry W.

PVT

1933

Foster Woods (212.50-260.20)

Furnstahl, Joseph W.

CW4

1988

Furnstahl Service Section (in Bldg. U-53)

Gabriel, James S.

BG

1998

Court of Honor

Gagner, Clarence R.

CSM

2000

Court of Honor

Gamradt, Gary A.

SFC

2016

Court of Honor

Garbe, Marvin E.

CW4

2000

Court of Honor

Gardner, James H.

BG

1988

Gardner Shop (Bldg. U-61/ OMS #11)

Gasterland, Dirk L.

COL

2010

Court of Honor

Gaylord, Arthur R.

1LT

1933

Gaylord Woods (219-45-237.50)

Giantvalley, Vincent L.

CPL

1933

Giantvalley Trail (208.05-259.20)

Gieser, Richard  L.

CW4

1990

Geiser Classroom (in Regional TNG Site Maint. Bldg)

Giles, Burdette M.

SGT

1933

Giles Hill (210.80-258.35)

Goodsell, Vincent F.

COL

1994

Court of Honor

Gove, John E.

COL

1987

Gove Place (road entry to Bldg 1-4)

Gracie, Ralph D.

1LT

1933

Gracie Woods (212.30-260.60)

Graff, Arthur N.

PVT

1933

Graff Hill (210.05-264.25)

Grams, Melvin J.

Grams, Rodney  D.

SSG

Senator

2013

2011

Court of Honor

Combined Spt Maint Shop (Bldg 11-169)

Grant, Donald  C.

MG

1988

Grant Hall (Bldg. 10-144)

Grant, John W.

COL

1988

Grant Hall (Bldg. 11-1)

Green, Charles A.

BG

1988

Green Ave (E-W road in Area 9)

Grewe, William H.

PVT

1933

Grewe Hill (210.25-257.85)

Hacker, Patricia J. Ibberson

CSM

2016

Court of Honor

Hagen, Leon H.

BG

1988

Hagen Place (south of Bldg. 10-98)

Halverson, Harold

PVT

1933

Halverson Woods (209.15-263.65)

Hamilton, Mark  F.

1LT

1933

Hamilton Woods (211.25-256.80)

Hammer, Thomas  T.

PFC

1933

Hammer Woods (211.60-262.00)

Hammerbeck, Harold M.

COL

1992

Court of Honor

Hammond, Thomas W.

COL

1988

Court of Honor

Hancock, Lester A.

BG

1988

Hancock Place (road entry to Bldg. 7-22)

Handeland, John H.

SGM

1989

Handeland Administrative Office (in Bldg. U-64)

Hannula, Rodney  R.

MG

2004

Court of Honor

Hanscom, Austin F.

2LT

1933

Hanscom Hill (210.q0-164.75)

Hanson, David L.

COL

2015

Court of Honor

Hanson, Eric D.

SPC

1996

Court of Honor

Hanson, Joshua R.

SGT

2016

Court of Honor

Harrison, Perry

BG

1988

Harrison Place (road entry to Bldg 11-22)

Hart, William H.

1LT

1933

Hart Woods (213.15-257.40)

Hathaway, Richard W.

CW5

2011

Court of Honor

Haviland, Arthur T.

CW4

1988

Haviland Electronics Repair Section (in Bldg. U-53)

Havn, Hans 0.

PVT

1933

Havn Hill (210.40-256.40)

Hayes, Richard  L.

COL

1989

Richard Hayes Officers Club (Bldg 7-86)

Hayes, Wayne F.

CW4

1990

Wayne Hayes Lunchroom (in Bldg. U-64)

Hearl, Melvin E.

PVT

1933

Heaarl Hill (210.25-259.30)

Hecht, Fred G.

PVT

1933

Hecht Knoll (208.30-263.35)

Hedstrom, Quinton G.

SGM

2011

Court of Honor

Heille, Carl J.

PVT

1933

Heille Ridge (210.20-258.60)

Heinzel, Frank

PVT

1933

Heinzel Woods (211.55-258.55)

Helsene, Larry W.

CSM

2009

Court of Honor

Hendrickson, Norman E.

MG

1963

Norman E. Hendrickson Range (910155)

Hendrickson, Norman E.

MG

1988

Hendrickson Hall (Bldg. 10-143)

Hendrickson, Otto

PFC

1933

Hendrickson  Woods (214.15-257.65)

Herreid, Warren G.

CSM

2002

Court of Honor

Hinkens, Henry T.

S2c

1933

Hinkens Woods (213.70-257.50)

Hohncke, John W.

COL

1988

Hohncke Memorial Park (near chapel)

Holden,  Gust F.

PVT

1933

Holden Lake (207.40-262.90)

Holien, Gilman C.

MAJ

1988

Holien Ave. (E-W road in Area 8)

Holmes, James D. M.

CW5

2006

Court of Honor

Hovda, Clayton A.

MG

2000

Court of Honor

Howalt, Axel N.

SGT

1933

Howalt Woods (209.80-262.00)

Hunt, Jack

COL

2006

Court of Honor

Ireland, John

Chaplain

1988

Archbishop Ireland Place (road entry to Bldg.1-3)

Irons, Maurice C.

CW4

1992

Court of Honor

Jacobson, Richard 0.

CW4

1988

Jacobson Dining Facility (Bldg. 10-143)

Jensen, Donald

COL

2006

Court of Honor

Jensen,  Jens H.

PVT

1933

Jensen Woods (210.15-263.55)

Jensen, Keith A.

2LT

1954

Jensen Hill  (911144)

Johnson, Carl L.

CW4

1996

Court of Honor

Johnson, Charles E.

COL

1988

Court of Honor

Johnson,  Clinton G.

COL

2000

Court of Honor

Johnson, Conrad G.

lLT

1933

Johnson Lake (206.90-257.85)

Johnson, Jack K.

LTC

2008

Court of Honor

Johnson, James L.

LTC

1990

Johnson Ammo Office (in Bldg. 199)

Johnson, Steven D.

SFC

2016

Court of Honor

Johnson, Wayne A.

COL

2004

Court of Honor

Johnston, Ambrose F.

COL

1988

Johnston Hall (Bldg. 10-4)

Julin, Douglas L.

CSM

2016

Court of Honor

Jones, Galen H.

PVT

1933

Jones Hill (211.25-258.50)

Jurgensen,  Merton P.

CW4

2000

Court of Honor

Kahn, Leon L.

PVT

1933

Kahn Woods (208.25-259.75)

Kahout , Frank J.

LTC

1988

Kahout Road (N-S road in Area 23)

Kalahar, Veryl E.

Mr.

2004

Court of Honor

Kamp, Duane "Dewey" L.

SGM

2014

Court of Honor

Kelly, Joseph P

BG

2015

Court of Honor

Kendrick, Delbert A.

CW4

1988

Kendrick Tower (Bldg. 8-96A)

Kennedy, Timothy M.

BG

2012

Court of Honor

Kerr, Donald J.

COL

2015

Court of Honor

Kickul, Graydon F.

LTC

1990

Kickul Automatic Field Fire Range

Kidder, Hugh P.

2LT

1933

Kider Hill (212.80-258.52)

Kidder, Robert M.

MAJ

1988

Kidder Ave. (E-W road in Utility area)

Kiefer, Edward R.

BG

1989

Kiefer Ave. (E-W road in Area 15 to Iver Sod Road)

Kiefer, Lawrence R.

BG

2000

Court of Honor

Klanska, Freddric

PVT

1933

Klanska Hill (213.35-258.80)

Klindt, Julius G.

1SG

1933

Klindt Woods (209.80-263.68)

Kloss, Richard C.

LTC

2014

Court of Honor

Kness, Ronald D.

CSM

2011

Court of Honor

Knutson, Allan K.

SGM

2008

Court of Honor

Koch, Brent W.

SGT

2016

Court of Honor

Koehnen, Richard C.

CW5

2017

Court of Honor

Koehntopp, Dwayne D.

CSM

2000

Court of Honor

Kohout, Frank J.

LTC

1988

Kohout Road (N-S road in Area 23)

Kolshorn, William

PVT

1933

Kolshorn  Ridge (212.00-256.90)

Kraft, Emil F.

SGT

1933

Kraft Lake (207.40-257.70)

Kreger, William G.

MG

1988

Kreger Hall (Bldg. 3-1)

Krensing, William

PVT

1933

Krensing Woods (209.50-259.20)

Kreutz, Alvin D.

CSM

2004

Court of Honor

Kreye, John R.

COL

2017

Court of Honor

Krumholz, Louis J.

SGT

1933

Krumholz Woods (208.85-261.75)

Kukowski, Thomas J.

CSM

2002

Court of Honor

Kunde, Duane W.

BG

1989

Kunde Hall (Bldg. 15-2)

LaBarge, Ralph N.

MAJ

1988

LaBarge Warehouse (Bldg. U-32)

Lade, Arthur

PVT

1933

Lade Woods (211.50-261.75)

LaForce, Thomas J.

SGT

1988

LaForce Lunchroom(in Bldg. U-53)

Laidlaw, William

PFC

1933

Laidlaw Woods (211.85-257.10)

Lang, George S.

1LT

1933

Lang Woods (213.40-254.60)

Langemo, Nickolaie

PVT

1933

Langemo Woods (212.60-257.50)

Lappin, Clatus C.

PVT

1933

Lappin Woods (209.65.257.05)

Lawrence, Charles W.

PVT

1933

Lawrence Ridge (209.30-258.90)

Lea, Martin

PVT

1933

Lea Woods (212.60-258.00)

Leach, George E.

MG

1963

George E. Leach Range (9424)

Leach, George E.

MG

1988

Leach Ave. (E-W road in Utility area and Area 19)

LeBlanc, Gary E.

BG

2004

Court of Honor

Lee, Clarence "Jess" J.

COL

1992

Court of Honor

Lehrke, Donald E.

CSM

1988

Lehrke Hall (Bldg.10-171)

Lewis, Jason L.

MAJ

1988

Court of Honor

Lewis, William T.

PVT

1933

Lewis Woods (211.90-258.55)

Libbey, Ellias

BG

1988

Libbey Ave. (E-W road in Areas 17,11,13)

Lhotka, Jesse M.

SGT

2016

Court of Honor

Loer, Clarence A.

CW4

1989

Loer Dining Facility (Bldg. 1-26)

Lohmann, Richard W.

SFC

1989

Lohmann Dining Facility (Bldg. 8-22)

Longfellow, Geraldine G.

COL

2015

Court of Honor

Lord, Dennis J.

BG

2010

Court of Honor

Lorenz, Grant W.

Bugler

1933

Lorenz Hill (209.10-262.05)

Love, Sam W.

MSG

1988

Sam Love Park (near Leach Ave. and Artillery Road)

Lozar, Frank

SGT

1933

Lozar Hill (213.00-259.20)

Luce, Earl D.

COL

1988

Luce Road (N-S road in Areas 10, 21)

Ludwig, Arthur A.

BG

2000

Court of Honor

Lueck, David H.

MG

2000

Court of Honor

Luke, Richard L.

SGT

1989

Luke Place (road entry to Bldg. 3-4)

Lundberg Jr., WilliamS.

MG

1988

Lundberg Hall (Bldg. 10-139)

Mahling, William S.

BG

1990

Mahling Hall (Bldg. U-64)

Mahoney, John  R. "Jack"

COL

1994

Court of Honor

Malmberg, Chad A.

SSG

2009

Court of Honor

Malmros, Oscar

BG

1988

Malmros Ave. (E-W road in Areas 3, 5)

Maloney, Thomas  J.

CPT

1933

Maloney Woods (207.60-264.75)

March, Erwin

CPL

1933

March Woods (212.90-254.50)

Masterson, Maurice

CPL

1933

Masterson Woods (212.10-256.35)

Maxwell, Thomas L.

CW5

2011

Court of Honor

McArthur, C. Lloyd

PFC

1933

McArthur Ridge (209.00-258.70)

McCarthy, C. M.

BG

1988

McCarthy Road (N-S road in Area 10)

McCarthy, Dennis

2LT

1933

McCarthy Woods (209.45-260.05)

McCoy, William T.

CPL

1933

McCoy Woods (212.85-255.30)

McDevitt, Elmer N.

COL

1988

McDevitt Place (road entry to Bldg. 7-1)

McDonough, Bryan

SGT

2016

Court of Honor

McDonough, Elmer J.

PVT

1933

McDonough Woods (207.70-265.70)

McGuire, Sean L.

CSM

2017

Court of Honor

McKay, Hortense E.

LTC

2015

Medical Simulation Training Center

McLaughlin, Charles W.

PFC

1933

McLaughlin Woods (208.90-256.80)

McPeak, Harvey A.

PFC

1933

McPeak Woods (208.00-263.90)

Meixner, Allan R.

MG

1988

Meixner Hall (Bldg. 10-138)

Melton, Everett D.

MAJ

1996

Court of Honor

Mettille, Michael C.

SGM

2011

Court of Honor

Meyer, Paul V.

MG

1988

Meyer Hall (Bldg. 10-141)

Miller, Ernest B.

COL

1963

Ernest B. Miller Range (865155)

Miller, Gerald

MG

2006

Court of Honor

Miller, Kyle R.

SGT

2016

Court of Honor

Miller, Ray S.

BG

1963

Ray S. Miller Field (military airfield)

Miller, Ray S.

BG

1988

Miller Ave. (E-W road in Area 8)

Miller, Robert P.

MG

1988

Robert Miller Hall (Bldg. 9-134)

Mills, Edward S.

CSM

2016

Court of Honor

Mitchell, Paul P.

CW4

2002

Court of Honor

Moeglein, Chester J.

MG

1988

Chester Moeglein Hall (Bldg. 15-1)

Moeglein, Robert L.

BG

1989

Robert Moeglein Hall (Bldg. 18-86)

Mollison, William T.

LTC

1988

Mollison Road (N-S road in Utility area and Areas 14, 16

Moore, Harry L.

MG

1990

Moore Hall (Bldg. 10-5)

Morgan, George H.

2LT

1933

Morgan Woods (212.90-256.85)

Mortenson, Richard

CW4

1998

Court of Honor

Motzko, Edmund S.

CPL

2008

Court of Honor

Muehlbauer, Ronald E.

CSM

2000

Court of Honor

Mueller, Louie

1LT

1933

Mueller Woods (207.75-260.25)

Murdock, Benton D.

BG

2002

Court of Honor

Musegades, William M.

MAJ

1990

Musegades Record Fire Range

Nagel, Albert  L.

PVT

1933

Nagel Ridge (213.20-258.70)

Nassen, Ernest G.

PVT

1933

Nassen Woods (211.70-259.80)

Nathe, Anthony R.

SGM

2010

Court of Honor

Nelson, Harold S.

COL

1988

Court of Honor

Nelson, Joseph E.

MG

1963

Joseph E. Nelson Hall (954034)

Neumann, John G.

SFC

1989

Neumann Dining Facility (Bldg. 1-28)

Nichols, Luis

PVT

1933

Nichols Woods (212.00-263.55)

Nordgren, Daniel J.

LTC

1989

Nordgren Hall (Bldg. 9-72)

O'Brien, Henry D.

MAJ

1933

O'Brien Hill (213.15-259.05)

O'Brien, James S.

MG

1988

O'Brien Hall (Bldg. 10-137)

O'Malley, Valentine

BG

1988

O'Malley Medical Facility

Oles, Lee R.

PVT

1933

Oles Woods (208.20-260.40)

Olson, Carl K.

PVT

1933

Olson Woods (211.30-258.70)

Olson, Gustaf P.

BG

1988

Olson Hall (Bldg. 5-1)

Olson, Ole M.

CSM

2017

Court of Honor

Olson, Robert E.

MAJ

1988

Olson Place (entry road to Bldg. 11-3)

Oselius, Hjalmar J.

PVT

1933

Oselius Woods (208.80-260.20)

Ostapenko, Nicholas

BG

2010

Court of Honor

Ott, Alfred C.

COL

1988

Ott Road (N-S road in Areas 22, 23)

Pantzke, Wallace M.

COL

2015

Court of Honor

Patterson, Archie R.

Bugler

1933

Patterson Knoll (209.70-256.35)

Paul, Edward J.

CPL

1933

Paul Hill (209.00-262.75)

Pearson, John M.

COL

2017

Court of Honor

Perlt, Edwin 0.

PVT

1933

Perlt Woods (211.80-257.95)

Perra, Arsini J.

CW4

1989

Perra Room (in Bldg. 7-1)

Peterson, Albert C.

PVT

1933

Peterson Woods (2122.15-266.15)

Peterson, Fritz A.

MG

1988

Peterson Hall (Bldg.7-1)

Plante, Kenneth J.

CW3

1988

Plante Lunchroom (in Bldg. U-60)

Poole, Jesse S.

CPL

1933

Poole Hill (209.65-259.05)

Posch, Clarence J.

SGM

1988

Posch Drill Hall (in Bldg. 15-1)

Posch, Leonard J.

CW4

2008

Court of Honor

Pratt, Marshall N.

CPL

1933

Pratt Woods (209.40-256.90)

Priebe, Rudolph

PVT

1933

Priebe Woods (208.15-264.35)

Radl, Andy

CPL

1933

Radl Woods (212.85-258.85)

Ramstad, Wallace R.

PFC

1933

Ramstad Hill (209.60-261.60

Rath, Michael B.

COL

2017

Court of Honor

Reader, George E.

PFC

1933

Reader Woods (211.15-259.90)

Redman, Milton E.

PVT

1933

Redman Hill (211.40-258.80)

Reeve, Charles  Me C.

BG

1988

Court of Honor

Reis, Fred H.C.

PVT

1933

Reis Woods (212.00-258.20)

Resche, Frederick E.

BG

1988

Court of Honor

Riewer, Greg N.

SSG

2016

Court of Honor

Riley, Jennings A.

1SG

1996

Court of Honor

Robinson, Donald B.

BG

1988

Robinson Road (N-S road in Area 10)

Robinson, Ray W.

Pvt.

1933

Robinson Woods (211.35-258.10)

Rodd, Jack W.

CW5

2002

Court of Honor

Rodewald, Bert D.

Pvt.

1933

Rodewald Woods (212.20-264.20)

Ronnigen, Otto J.

COL

1988

Ronnigen Ave. (E-W road in Areas 21,22,23)

Rooney, Robert A.

SSG

1994

Court of Honor

Rosenfield, Harry

PVT

1933

Rosenfield Woods (208.80-264.60)

Rosenmeier, Christian E.

Sen.

1933

Mt. Rosenmeier (210.77-265.70)

Rosenmeier, Christian E.

Sen.

1988

Rosenmeier Ave. (E-W road in Area 18 and utility area)

Rossburg, Raymond

COL

1984

Rossburg Hall (Bldg U-1)

Roth, John W.

PVT

1933

Roth Hill (212.75-258.25)

Rubey, Laverne

CSM

2006

Court of Honor

Rubly, William J.

PVT

1933

Rubly Hill (210.00-264.48)

Rude, Abner

PVT

1933

Rude Woods (210.30-257.60)

Ryan, Thomas J.

CW4

1994

Court of Honor

Rydell, Axel T.

PVT

1933

Rydell Woods (211.80-262.65)

Rystad, Corey T.

SGT

2016

Court of Honor

Sajevic, Peter J.

BG

1990

Sajevic Range Office (Range Control Office in Bldg. 199)

Salmonson, Alfred B.

PVT

1933

Salmonson  Woods (207.70-259.90)

Samuelson, Joseph  A.

BG

1998

Court of Honor

Sanborn,  John B.

BG

1988

Sanborn Place (road entry to Bldg.3-2)

Sarff, Ivan V.

PFC

1933

Sarff Woods (213.65-258.10)

Saxton, Thomas

PVT

1933

Saxton Woods (210.20-259.85)

Saumer, Daniel M.

SGM

2017

Court of Honor

Sayre, Harold  H.

2LT

1933

Sayre Woods (207.75-259.10)

Schimek, Dennis E.

MAJ

1988

Schimek Place (entry road to Chapel parking lot)

Schinske, Emil R.

LTC

1988

Schinske Hall (Bldg. 11-3)

Schlick, Paul F.

COL

1988

Court of Honor

Schmidt, Ralph

CSM

2006

Court of Honor

Schuessler, Randy L.

CPL

1996

Court of Honor

Schultz, Barbara J.

 

2004

Court of Honor

Schultz, Lloyd W.

lSG

1996

Court of Honor

Schultz, Theodore

SGM

2006

Court of Honor

Schweiger, Arnold

PFC

1933

Schweiger  Woods (212.50-265.60)

Scott, Roy L.

COL

1994

Court of Honor

Seaberg, Jeffrey A.

CSM

2002

Court of Honor

Sengbusch, George H.

PVT

1933

Sengbusch Woods (212.15-265.15)

Shannon, James A.

LTC

1933

Shannon Hollow (213.05-258.10)

Sharon, Larry J.

CW5

2012

Court of Honor

Shellito, Larry W.

LTG

2014

Court of Honor

Sieben, Harry A.

MG

2010

Court of Honor

Sieben, James G.

LTG

1990

James Sieben Education Center

Singlestad, Sylvester D.

TSGT

2006

Court of Honor

Sletten, Warren A.

COL

2002

Court of Honor

Slipka, Kenneth J.

LTC

2006

Court of Honor

Smith, Leo J.

COL

1994

Court of Honor

Sod, Iver

CPT

1988

Iver Sod Ave. (E-W road in Areas 1 & 15)

Solie, Henry

Mech.

1933

Solie Woods (210.70-256.70)

Spangrud,  LeRoy A.

CSM

1988

Spangrud Hall (Bldg. 10-172)

Sparrow, John H.

LTC

1992

Sparrow Training Set Fire Obsvn Room (in Bldg.

Spiering, Clemens E.

PFC

1933

Spiering Woods (212.50-264.70)

Stanchfield, Orlin C.

SFC

1988

Stanchfield Ave. (E-W road in Areas 6,7)

Steinhauser, Fredric

BG

1992

Court of Honor

Stevens, Roger J.

LTC

1994

Court of Honor

Strong, Melancton L.

1LT

1933

Strong Woods (209.00-263.35)

Strouse,  Jacob J.

BG

1996

Court of Honor

Stutz, Frederick G.

COL

1988

Stutz Ave. (E-W road in Areas 10, 21, 22, 23)

Svoboda, Albert A.

BG

1989

Svoboda Grenade Range

Swanson,  Carl E.

PVT

1933

Swanson Woods (215.55-255.30)

Swenson, Earl W.

LTC

1988

Swenson Road (N-S road in Areas 21, 22)

Tellock, Dennis

SGM

2006

Court of Honor

Theobald, Anthony J.

PVT

1933

Theobald Woods (207.60-258.10)

Thiemann, Walter H.

PVT

1933

Thiemann Ridge (209.65-258.10)

Thomas Jr., Nathan

COL

2010

Court of Honor

Thompson, lver A.

PVT

1933

Thompson Woods (212.45-263.40)

Tiede, Gordon V.

BG

1989

Tiede Ski Hill

Tiemann, Edmond C.

MG

1996

Court of Honor

Timmerman, Jason G.

1LT

2016

Court of Honor

Torney, Dean K.

COL

1965

Dean K. Torney Range (small arms)

Tracy, John

PVT

1933

Tracy Woods (212.80-256.20)

Trees, Darwin J.

LTC

1989

Trees Hall (Bldg. 21-1)

Tripp, Walter 0.

CPL

1933

Tripp Woods (213.25-259.00)

Trost, Jon T.

MG

2015

Court of Honor

Vacek, Joseph  J.

SGM

1990

Vacek Hall (BEQ)

Vadnais, William N.

CW4

1996

Court of Honor

Valentine, Eugene C.

CW2

1988

Valentine Armament Repair Section (in Bldg. U-53)

Valentine, Lowell D.

SGT

1933

Valentine Woods (212.70-266.45)

Van Lith, Joseph M.

CSM

2004

Court of Honor

VanCleve, Horatio

BG

1988

VanCleve Ave. (E-W road in Areas 5,6)

Venier, Doroinico

PVT

1933

Venier Woods (209.90-264.30)

Vessey Jr., John W.

GEN

1990

Vessey Recreation and Training Center (Bldg. 6-97)

Viall, Frank C.

Wagoner

1933

Viall Woods (212.85-257.75)

Vojta, Francis J.

LTC

1998

Court of Honor

Vosen, Harvey

CW4

2006

Court of Honor

Waldon, Edward W.

MG

1988

Waldon Hall (Bldg. 10-140)

Walen, Richard A.

CW5

2014

Court of Honor

Walker, Robert G.

MG

1988

Walker Hall (Bldg. 10-142)

Wallace, Wayne D.

SGM

1992

Court of Honor

Walsh, Ellard A.

MG

1984

Gen. E.A.Walsh Training Center (Camp Ripley subtitle)

Walsh, Ellard A.

MG

1984

Walsh Drive (Inf Rd from front gate to Bettenburg Ave.

Warwick, Fred H.

SGT

1933

Warwick Woods (208.30-262.70)

Watson, Judd L.

CSM

2002

Court of Honor

Weaver, Richard A.

COL

2014

Court of Honor

Welch, Lawrence N.

SGT

1994

Court of Honor

Wenell, Lawrence

PVT

1933

Wenell Ridge (210.70-259.30)

Wensman, Robert H.

CSM

2000

Court of Honor

Wensman, Steven R.

CW5

2015

Court of Honor

Wenzel, Anthony N.

SFC

2017

Court of Honor

Wertish, James D.

SPC

2016

Court of Honor

Wetzel, Leon J.

CPL

1933

Wetzel Woods (210.25-264.90)

Whirley, James  M.

CW3

1988

Whirley Place (road entry to Bldg. 11-22)

Whiteside, Lydia

Army

1933

Whiteside Woods (211.80-259.40)

Wiebe, Harry F.

PVT

1933

Wiebe Woods (209.70-260.65)

Wilcox, Carlos E. IV

SPC

2016

Court of Honor

Wilczek, Theodore R.

BG

1988

Wilczek Shop (Bldg. U-29)

Wilharber, Thomas  D.

CW5

2010

Court of Honor

Wisted, David G.

PVT

1933

Wisted Woods (213.03-258.55)

Witty, William R.

PVT

1933

Witty Woods (208.50-260.50)

Wolcott, James L.

CSM

1994

Court of Honor

Wold, Nels T.

PVT

1933

Wold Hill (212.90-258.25)

Worrall, Harold  J.

SGT

1933

Worrall Hill (209.60-260.30)

Wosika, James M.

SSG

2016

Court of Honor

Wright, Frederick P.

COL

1988

Court of Honor

Wright, Gerald F.

CW4

2000

Court of Honor

Wuest, Henry

PVT

1933

Wuest Lake (208.95-258.35)

Youngdahl, Oskar E.

CPT

1933

Youngdahl Point (215.80-256.40)

Zins, Howard A.

CSM

2013

Court of Honor